Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wild Cookham respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

 

Important information and who we are

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Wild Cookham collects, processes, and stores your personal data.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

The data we collect about you
Wild Cookham collects a limited range of personal data relating to members, which are: contact details of names, addresses, emails, telephone numbers, specialisms, membership payments, and permissions you give under data protection legislation. Members setting up a standing order to pay their subscriptions provide details of their bank account, but these are only retained until the first payment has been received. Data of children becoming junior members are limited to their names and addresses and their responsible adult, to whom all correspondence is addressed.

Legitimate interests
Wild Cookham has determined that it has a legitimate reason for collecting, processing and storing personal data relating to its members. Your data is collected either by completing a paper or online membership form, and we collect data about subscriptions, collecting Gift Aid, providing Annual Reports and issuing tickets for events. All these uses are beneficial to the members concerned. 

How we use your personal data
We shall use your personal data when the law allows us. Commonly we use data:

  • To advise you of matters arising at the Association

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. If any member does not wish the Association to hold their personal data, the Association will not then be able to provide services to the individual, as it will have no way of contacting them.

As well as the right to be forgotten, you also have rights to request a copy of your data held by us, for any inaccuracies to be corrected, and, if there is a problem and you are not satisfied with how we handle it, to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (0303 123 1113), https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

How we secure your data
The Association does not provide personal data to any third party without the explicit consent of the individual involved. The officers who hold personal data ensure that it is kept securely and protected with backed up data.

In the unlikely event of a data breach, the officer will report it to the Committee, who will take appropriate action.

Any officer who leaves their post must pass all the personal data they hold to the person taking over from them and no data will be retained by the retiring officer.

How long we retain your data for
If a member leaves, their contact details are stored for a maximum of seven years, in case they return as members.

Legitimate interests
Legitimate interests mean the interest of the Association to run its activities, and this assessment will be reviewed at least once a year and revised when necessary.

via Wild Maidenhead

©2019 by WildCookham